Privacy Policy. 

McLaren Associates Ltd is bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1993. As such, candidates can be assured that when they engage us to assist in securing a new position, privacy is one of our top priorities.

We only seek to collect personal information that is necessary to facilitate the recruitment process. This information is stored in our secure database and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected, both online and offline.

We will never use your information for marketing or promotional purposes and nor will we share your details with a third party without your express consent.

 

Information Collection

Personal and sensitive information can be collected in a number of different ways, including:

* Job applications

* Interviews

* Contact with a nominated referee

* Psychological testing

* Background checking, such as Ministry of Justice or Credit checks

* Verification of identification, for example Passport or Birth Certificate

 

Information Use

We will only use this information to assess a candidate’s suitability for positions with our client organisations.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose, where lawfully permitted.

Information we request from candidates is voluntary, however if the candidate chooses not to provide us with information we may be limited in our ability to assist them in seeking employment.

 

Access to Personal Information

Candidates can access their own information to update or correct it; although please note that some exceptions apply under the law. We will ask you for proof of identity prior to sharing any personal information with you.

We may refuse access to information if it interferes with the privacy rights of others or if it would breach any confidentiality relating to that information.

Unless a candidate advises us otherwise, we may destroy any personal or sensitive information if it has not been updated for a period of two years. If a candidate wishes for us to dispose of their personal information before this time they will need to advise us in writing. We destroy candidate information in a secure and confidential manner.

 

Enquiries

If you would like to enquire further about our privacy policy and use of your personal information, please contact our nominated privacy representative Kirsty McLaren, Director on mcla@mclaren.co.nz or 04 499 1069.

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz).